The Wintergrass Workshop Schedule

Every workshop is included in the price or your single day or weekend pass!

THURSDAY WORKSHOPS

Cedar Ballroom

5pm-6:30 Two-Step Dance Class
Sean "Gator Boy" Donovan
with Ricky Gene Powell & the Acoustic Library
6:30-8pm Two Chord Bluegrass Songs
Cliff Perry & Friends

FRIDAY WORKSHOPS

Cottonwood Ballroom

10am Woodsong Preschool-Story Hour
Tracey Gramenz
1-3pm Naptime!
Please use this room as a quiet respite for your little ones
No Jamming in or outside this room please. The babies thank you

Cedar Ballroom sponsored by Nimble Fingers

11:15-12:15 The Tao of Songwriting: Creativity + Craft
Front Country
12:30-1:30 Walking Bass
Cary Black
1:45-2:45 Brazilian Folk Music
Matuto
3-4pm Cello Improvisation
Rushad Eggleston

Juniper Ballroom

10am-11am Swing Guitar Workshop
Mike Dowling - Beats Workin
11:15-12:15 Beginning Guitar
Jim Char
12:30-1:30 Idiot's Guide to Mandolin
Ricky Gene Powell - Acoustic Lab.
1:45-2:45 Bluegrass Bass
Sam Grisman - Scott Law Band
3pm-4pm Beginning Guitar - Rhythm, Chords & Strumming
Peter Rothbart

Larch Ballroom

9am-10am Festival Yoga
Lucy Weberling
10:15 Beginning Bluegrass Rhythm on Guitar
Yusuf Kilgore - Acoustic Lab.
11:30 New Ideas for an ‘Old’ Solo
Kenny Smith - Rambling Rooks
12:45 Bluegrass Banjo Jam Survival Skills
Bill Evans
2pm Jamming Gems
Cliff Perry & friends
3:15 Bluegrass Fiddle
Annie Staninec - Kathy Kallick Band
5:30 Hosted Gypsy Jazz Jam
Yusuf Kilgore & Jim Char

Laurel Ballroom

10am-11am Bass workshop
Bryce Van Parys
11:15-12:15 Modern Accordion
Rob Curto & David Lange - Matuto & Beats Workin’
12:30-1:30 Dobro
Andy Dunnigan - Lil’ Smokies
1:45:-2:45 Blues on the Fiddle
Ben Hunter - Acoustic Lab.
3pm-4pm Bass - Non traditional traditionalism
Jim Adams - K Pace & Early Ed.
4:15-5:15 Fiddle
Jesse Brown - Lil’ Smokies

Maple Ballroom

10am-11am Beginning Banjo - Scruggs Style
Colin Klein
11:15-12:15 Bluegrass Harmony Basics: How to Figure Out Your Parts
Sue Thompson & Dawne Holladay
12:30-1:30 Beginning Dobro
Michael Kilby
1:45:-2:45 Intermediate Dobro
Orville Johnson
3pm-5pm Resomania
Tom Foote & Friends

Regency Ballroom

11:30-12:30 Vintage Guitar Conversation
Chris Eldridge, Julian Lage, & Jason Verlinde

SATURDAY WORKSHOPS

Auditorium

11am-12pm Polishing Your Act: A Live Performance Master Class
                   for Solo Artists and Bands
Vicki Ambinder

Cottonwood Ballroom

10am Woodsong Preschool-Story Hour
Tracey Gramenz
11:15 Toddlergrass
Hilary Field & Katie Peterson
1-3pm Naptime!
Please use this room as a quiet respite for your little ones.
No Jamming in or outside this room please. The babies thank you

Cedar Ballroom sponsored by Nimble Fingers

10am-11am Bluegrass Licks & Tricks
Don Share & Sue Thompson
11:15-12:15 Playing in a Trio without a Bass
Lil’ Smokies
12:30-1:30 Finger Style Guitar Accompaniment
Rich Moore - Mollie O’Brien Band
1:45-2:45 Arrangement Techniques for Small Ensemble
The Kruger Brothers
3pm-4pm Fiddles and Guitars in Western Swing
The Barn Door Slammers

Juniper Ballroom

10am-11am Playing in Different Keys on the Dobro
Kathy Barwick
11:15-12:15 Working Up Scruggs-Style Solos
Bill Evans
12:30-1:30 Guitar Workshop Jefferson Hamer
The Duhks
1:45-2:45 Blues Guitar Workshop
Tom Terrell - The Modern Grass
3pm-4pm Intro to Jamming
Rob Bulkley and Tom Petersen

Larch Ballroom

9am-10am Festival Yoga
Lucy Weberling
11am Jigs & reels and other new traditions on the claw hammer banjo
Leonard Podolak - The Duhks
12:30 Rhythm Style on the fiddle
Luke Price - Scott Law Band
1:45 Improvisation Made Easy
Joe Craven
3pm The Mandolin as a solo instrument
Peter Ostroushko - Beats Workin’
4:15 Samba School
Zé Mauricio - Matuto

Laurel Ballroom

10am-11am Intermediate Bluegrass Fiddle
John Melnichuk
11:15-12:15 Collaborative Arranging in a Band
Kathy Kallick Band
12:30-1:30 Bass
Eric Thorin - Mollie O’Brien Band
1:45:-2:45 Beginning Americana Guitar
Scott Law
3pm-4pm Percussion Workshop
Kevin Garcia - The Duhks

Maple Ballroom

11:15-12:15 Jazz Manouche on fiddle
Donald MacLennan - Modern Grass
12:30-1:30 Creating Spontaneity on the Mandolin
Ricky Gene Powell - Acoustic Lab
1:45:-2:45 Mandolin Techniques
Jack Dwyer - Scott Law Band
3pm-4pm Backup Bluegrass Banjo
Dave Keenan - Downtown Mtn Boys

Regency Ballroom

10am-11am Band Workshop
The Cleverlys
11:15-12:15 The Mandolin
Mike Marshall, sponsored by ArtistWorks